Friday
28. August
at 20.00
Old Ljubljana Town
27th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL NIGHTS IN OLD LJUBLJANA TOWN

27th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL NIGHTS IN OLD LJUBLJANA TOWN

NOVI TRG – BREG

ARS NIGHTS IN THE OLD TOWN
(In case of rain City Museum Ljubljana)

17.00 ROUND TABLE: HOW MANY PLANETS DO WE HAVE?
Guests: Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning Irena Majcen, dr. Lučka Kajfež Bogataj,
dr. Dušan Plut, Uroš Macarel
Host: Marko Golja

19.00 LITERARY NOCTURNE – ZELENA PESEM
Poems of Kajetan Kovič, Hai Zija, Emily Dickinson, Pablo Neruda, Jure Detele
Performing: Saša Mihelčič, Matej Puc, Lado Jakša – keyboard


19.30 GAMELAN SENA WANGI (Indonesia)
Orchestra: Dunung Basuki, Kurniawan, Wahyu Dunung Raharjo, Sri Pandhi Tatwo, Decky, Ferry

*  In cooperation with the Indonesian Embassy in Vienna and the Slovenia Indonesia Friendship Society.


ARS NIGHTS IN THE OLD TOWN
(In case of rain City Museum Ljubljana)

21.15 LITERARY NOCTURNE: 24. BEST SHORT STORY CALL 2015
Best short story announcement and reading of the winning story
Reading: Saša Mihelčič, Matej Puc


21.45  MYSTERIOUS TREMENDUM
Don Conreaux Mojca Morya Malek and international ansamble


22.45 SAETA Feat. IRENA TOMAŽIN
Aleš Gasparič – flute, ocarina, whistles, Lado Jakša – brass, keyboards, Boštjan Perovšek – computer, ambient sound, Miloš Bašin – percussion, folk instruments, Jože Slak – tabla, percussion, Irena Tomažin – vocals

 

GLEDALIŠČE GLEJ / GLEJ THEATRE

ARS NIGHTS IN THE OLD TOWN
10.00 DIM ZUPAN / IRENA GLONAR : HEKTOR IN RIBJA USODA
Radio drama for children
Performing: Zvone Hribar, Patricija Sekelj, Katja Pehlič, Sabina Kogovšek, Uroš Smolej, Vesna Jevnikar, Ivo Ban, Silva Čušin, Saša Mihelčič
14.00 IGOR LIKAR : DRAGI SLOVENCI
Radio documentary

IGOR LIKAR : ECOPHONIA MARIS
Sound study of sea environment ambinets
BOŠTJAN TADEL: DRUŽINSKI ČLOVEK
Radio drama
Performing: Uroš Fürst, Ana Hribar, Samo Jakoš, Gašper Tesner, Samo Gašperšič, Eva Furlan, Janko Petrovec
ŠPELA KRAVOGEL: TA POKLIC NI POKLIC
Radio portret of Radka Poliča
MATEJA PERPAR: OBUPAN SEM, KER SE BO MOJA LJUBICA POROČILA
Radio drama
Performing: Matjaž Tribušon, Maša Derganc Veselko, Alojz Svete
ANDREJ BLATNIK : MIMO GREDE
Radio drama
Performing: Romana Šalehar

20.00 SAŠKA RAKEF: TOLKALO
Premiere of Tolkalo, radio drama and play
Performing: Gaber K. Trseglav, Barbara Vidovič, Matjaž Miklič

DVORNI TRG

20.00 JADRANKA JURAS JAZZ KVARTET
Jadranka Juras – vocals, Milan Stanisavljević – piano, Robert Jukič – double bass, Gašper Bertoncelj –drums


22.00 RADIO MONDO
Matej Mijatović – vocals, Jelena Ždrale – violin, Rok Erjavec – guitar, Urban Grabenšek – keyboards, Nino De Gleria – double bass, Krešimir Jadronja – percussion

KONGRESNI TRG – PARK ZVEZDA

18.00 and 20.30 GONG CARAVAN OF PEACE
SONG OF THE PLANETS
Don Conreaux, Mojca Morya Malek and 30 sound artist (Italy, Spain, Portugal, Belgium, Switzerland,
Germany, Austria, UK, Ireland, USA, Taiwan, Croatia, Slovenia)

PETKOVŠKOVO NABREŽJE

20.00 RATKO DIVJAK QUARTET
Jani Moder – guitar, Nikola Matošić – double bass, Marko Črnčec – keyboards, Ratko Divjak –  drums

* In cooperation with KUD Petkovškovo nabrežje

 

STARI TRG

20.00 PAREZZAGO
Matej Kužel – saxophone, Jan Gregorka – double bass, Nejc Škofic – piano, Bogdan Sojić – drums


21.30 MARIO ROM’S INTERZONE (Austria)
Mario Rom – trumpet, Lukas Kranzelbinder – double bass, MATHIAS KOCH – drums


FREE ADMISSION FOR ALL EVENTS.

The organiser reserves the right to change any programme and / or venue.

 

© IMAGO SLOVENIAE 2020. Vse pravice pridržane
Izdelava spletne strani: Pozitiven Design, Oblikovanje: LUKS Studio