Saturday
26. August
at 20.00
Staro mestno jedro (Old Town) - Ljubljana

29th INTERNATIONAL NIGHT FESTIVAL IN OLD LJUBLJANA TOWN

The red thread of this year’s Nights will be Slavic culture. “We want to present the art of different Slavic nations, their cultural diversity between strong tradition and modern interpretive practice, and highlight its indispensable contribution to the creation of a common European cultural space,” says Janoš Kern, director of the Imago Sloveniae Foundation.
During the Night in Old Ljubljana, we also provided an international culinary festival offer.

All events are free for visitors!

More>>


Click on the image to enlarge the brochure
imago-noci-2017-sobota-obrezan


NOVI TRG-BREG

20.00  Russian State Orchestra St. Petersburg
Conductor: Vladimir Popov

(in case of rain SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC)

22.00  Opera stage

Young talents: Beti Bratina, soprano
Maja Sremec, soprano
Josipa Gvozdanić, soprano (Hrvaška)
Andrej Oder, tenor (Hrvaška)
Solisti:Martina Burger, soprano
Matej Vovk, tenor
Selected participants of the Glasbena Matica singing master classes.


DVORNI TRG

19.30  Stone Shoes, an invitation to a dance-acting show
Dance: Anja Mejač
Acting: Voranc Boh
Tim Crnek, electronics
Vasja Štukelj, cajon

20.00   Čompe
Janez Škof, vocals and accordion
Breda Krumpak, saxophone
Žiga Saksida, saxophone
Neža Zanaić, violin
Silvo Zupančič, guitar

21.30   Ethnotrip
Tjaša Šimonka, vocals
Miha Kavaš, violin
Primož Kramberger, piano
Aleksander Varga, bass guitar
Tomi Došen, percussion

22.30   Swingatan
Peter Ugrin, violin
Zmago Štih, accordion
Marko Mozetič – Mozo, guitar
Nikola Matošič, double bass


KAVARNA TROMOSTOVJE

20.30   Tzigano Brutallo
Marko Zaletelj, guitar
Filip Vadnu, guitar
Gašper Žerjal, double bass


PETKOVŠKOVO NABREŽJE

20.30   Aritmija feat. Sabiha Khan & Vinayak Netke
Sabiha Khan, vocals

Vasilij Centrih, violin
Tilen Stepišnik, guitar
Šemsudin Dino Džopa, guitar
Vinayak Netke, tabla
Žiga Šercer, percussion


STARI TRG

20.30   From the Cave to the Rave: večer z Archaeomusico (EMAP)

Ensemble Mare Balticum
Ute Goedecke, prehistoric sound tools, vocals, medieval instruments
Per Mattsson, prehistoric sound tools, vocals, medieval instruments
Tommy Johansson, prehistoric sound tools, vocals, percussion
Dario Losciale, prehistoric sound tools, vocals
Fredrik Persson, prehistoric sound tools, vocals
Stefan Wikström, prehistoric sound tools, vocals, renaissance trombone
Tangatamanu
Alberto Morelli, ethnic instruments, live electronics
Stefano Scarani, ethnic instruments, live electronics
Special guest: Franco Parravicini, guitar, bass, ethnic harp, live electronics
Solo: Miriam Andersén, vocals, the Baltic lyre from the 13th century, cow horn, bells
Barnaby Brown, prehistoric flutes and bagpipes, double aulòs, launeddas, triple bagpipes, vocals


ATRIJ MAGISTRATA

19.00   Sapramiška – Lutkovno gledališče Ljubljana
The directors: Nace Simončič in Brane Vižintin
Author: Svetlana Makarovič
Author of the visual image: Jaka Judnič
Puppet animators: Lena Hribar, Aja Kobe, Lovro Finžgar, Boštjan Sever, Marko Ujc
Voices in the recording: Svetlana Makarovič (Sapramiška), Ivanka Mežan (Veverica), Ljerka Belak (Regica), Alojz Svete (Doktor Detel), Brane Vižintin (Mišji strahec)
Songwriter: Svetlana Makarovič


 

PLEČNIKOVE PLESNE ARKADE

20.00-24.00   Milonga – an evening of Argentinian tango
Dance school Tango Motion


 

© IMAGO SLOVENIAE 2022. Vse pravice pridržane
Izdelava spletne strani: Pozitiven Design, Oblikovanje: LUKS Studio