Friday
25. August
at 16.30
Staro mestno jedro (Old Town) - Ljubljana

29. MEDNARODNI FESTIVAL NOČI V STARI LJUBLJANI

The red thread of this year’s Nights will be Slavic culture. “We want to present the art of different Slavic nations, their cultural diversity between strong tradition and modern interpretive practice, and highlight its indispensable contribution to the creation of a common European cultural space,” says Janoš Kern, director of the Imago Sloveniae Foundation.

During the Night in Old Ljubljana, we also provided an international culinary festival offer.

All events are free for visitors!

More>>


Click on the image to enlarge the brochure
imago-noci-2017-sobota-obrezan


NOVI TRG – BREG

(in case of rain ATRIUM ZRC SAZU)

18.00   Marko Hatlak, accordion – musical recital

18.30 Literary evening of Slavic literatures – Contract to the world
Editor: Marjan Kovačević Beltram
Interpreters: Ana Urbanc and Branko Jordan
Music: Lado Jakša

19.00   Marko Hatlak, accordion

19.30  26th competition for the best short story, announcement of the winners

21.00    RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra and Andraž Hribar
Conductor: Rok Golob

(will be canceled in case of rain)


MESTNI MUZEJ

16.30   Nadežda Tokareva, violin (Rusia) and Lovorka Nemeš Dular, piano 

17.00  Studio at 5pm live
Editor: Marko Golja

20.00   Duo Claripiano
Dušan Sodja, clarinet
Tatjana Kavčič, piano


DVORNI TRG

20.00  Music in the Stone Age
Katinka Dimkaroska, tidldibab
Ensemble Mare Balticum
Anna Friederike Potengowski, reconstruction of a flute from a bird bone
Francis Gill, reconstruction of a flute from a bird bone
Barnaby Brown, reconstruction of a flute from a bird bone
Jean-Loup Ringot, stone gong
Tangatamanu
Miriam Andersón, cow horn

21.30   Duo Nika Solce and Martin Deaga
Nika Solce, vocals and guitar
Martin Neagra, vocals and cello

22.30     Sezam
Karmen Cvetko, violin
Vita Kobal, violin
Anja Šoštarič, violin
David Kocmur, guitar
Ivo Švigelj, accordion
Jošt Juhant, double bass
Vasja Onič, cajon


KAVARNA TROMOSTOVJE

20.00     Getonka
 Pashalina Pop Gligorova, vocals
Maruša Jenič, violin
Boštjan Benčič, bass, double bass, guitar
Bojan Rajh, guitar, tamburica


PETKOVŠKOVO NABREŽJE

20.30   INVIDIA quartet
Tomaž Gajšt, trumpet
Milan Stanisavljević, piano
Robert Jukič, double bass
Gašper Bertoncelj, drums


STARI TRG

20.00  Valley of Echoes: Part 1 – Wind shakes summer from trees Part 2 – The art of pure inspiration
Matjaž Weingerl, piano harp, Celtic harp, bandura, cymbals, flute, vocals
David Jarh, trumpet, horn
Julija Temlin, classical harp, Celtic harp
Vlado Špindler, accordion
Drago Ocepek, guitar, violin
Lado Jakša, keyboards, saxophone, flute
Andrej Stermecki, djembe, percussion

21.30   Cosmic Quartet
Drago Ocepek, violin, guitar
Lado Jakša, keyboards, wind instruments
Vanja Dizdarevič, double bass, bass
Jože Cesar, drums, percussion

 


PLEČNIKOVE PLESNE ARKADE

20.00-24.00  Dance company Dance floor
Salsa, kizomba, bachata


ŠPICA

21.00   A Nigt in Ljubljana with band Muff
Senida Hajdarpašić – Senidah, vocals
Tadej Košir, electric guitar
Grega Robić, bass guitar
Miha Gorše, keyboards, backing vocals
Dorian Granda, drums

© IMAGO SLOVENIAE 2022. Vse pravice pridržane
Izdelava spletne strani: Pozitiven Design, Oblikovanje: LUKS Studio