Thursday
24. August
at 17.00
Staro mestno jedro (Old Town) - Ljubljana

29. MEDNARODNI FESTIVAL NOČI V STARI LJUBLJANI

The red thread of this year’s Nights will be Slavic culture. “We want to present the art of different Slavic nations, their cultural diversity between strong tradition and modern interpretive practice, and highlight its indispensable contribution to the creation of a common European cultural space,” says Janoš Kern, director of the Imago Sloveniae Foundation.

During the Night in Old Ljubljana, we also provided an international culinary festival offer.

All events are free for visitors!

More>>


Click on the image to enlarge the brochure
imago-noci-2017-cetrtek

 

 

 

 


Programme:

NOVI TRG – BREG

( in case of rain ATRIUM ZRC SAZU, unless otherwise stated)

19.45   Lahko noč, otroci – live
Interpreter: Matej Puc

20.00  Big Band RTV Slovenia and Anika Horvat
Conductor: Lojze Kranjčan

22.00  Unplugged with guests: Matevž Hamo Šalehar and Rudi Bučar
The program will be hosted by Jure Longyka


MESTNI MUZEJ

17.00   Tina Žerdin and Michal Matejcik, harps

18.00   Literary discussion
Author: Andrej Nikolaidis (Montenegro)
Editor: Vlado Motnikar

19.00   Stevan Mišo Popović, fiddle (Montenegro)


DVORNI TRG

20.30  Slovenian Saxophone Orchestra SOS (Slovenia, Croatia, Poland)

22.00   Fake Orchestra
Ana Vipotnik, vocals
Igor Leonardi, guitar
Primož Fleischman, saxophone, flute
Lazaro A.H. Zumeta – percussion, violin


KONGRESNI TRG

(even in case of rain)

SUMMER CINEMA AT THE CONGRESS SQUARE

21.00   Diplomiranec (The Graduate)
Mike Nichols, ZDA, 1967


KAVARNA TROMOSTOVJE

20.30   Clarien
Andraž Golob, clarinet
Sanja Mlinarič, accordion


PETKOVŠKOVO NABREŽJE

20.30   Lasanthi (Slovenia, Sri Lanka)
Lasanthi Manaranjanie Kalinga Dona, vocals
Nataša Jereb, harmonioum
Anita Prelovšek, flute
Katarina Šetinc, violin
Vasja Štukelj, tabla


STARI TRG

20.30   Golnar & Mahan feat. Mona Matbou Riahi (Iran)
Golnar Shahyar, vocals, guitar, piano, percussion
Mahan Mirarab – guitar, guitar with pick without bars, vocals
Mona Matbou Riahi – clarinet, percussion, vocals

(in case of rain in the Atrium of the Magistrate)

22.30   Filharmone
Miloš Simić, violin, vocals
Matej Grahek, flute
Matevž Bajde, vibraphone, percussion
Janez Žnidarsič, tuba
Miha Petkovšek, bassoon
Special guest: Lara Jankovič, vocals


PLEČNIKOVE PLESNE ARKADE

20.00-24.00   Swing under the arcades
Dance Institute Studio Dansa

© IMAGO SLOVENIAE 2022. Vse pravice pridržane
Izdelava spletne strani: Pozitiven Design, Oblikovanje: LUKS Studio