Thursday
28. August
at 20.00
Different venues
Ljubljana

Nights in Old Ljubljana Town

Mestni trg

 OPENING CONCERT

20.00 JAZ SEM TI – I AM YOU
Multicultural Music, Dance and Recitation Performance

SLOVENIA
Ana Vipotnik – vocals

AUSTRALIA
Janez Kožar – didgeridoo

ASIA
Borut Žerdoner – tabla; Damir Višič – sarod

NUR: Marko Korošec – oud; Mahmudal al Khatib – darbuka/vocals; Polona Korošec – piano

HAYATI: Alja Shaar, Pia Volk, Lina Recer, Karmen Recer, Tina Štefančič, Vita Trbovšek, Rahela Lamb, Ula Milunovič – dance

AMERICA
FAKE ORCHESTRA: Ana Vipotnik – vocals, Igor Leonardi – guitar; Nino de Gleria – bass; Enos Kugler – drums; Primož Fleischman – saxophone;
Igor Matkovič – trumpet
Lazzaro Amed Hierezuelo – vocals, percussion

EUROPE
GROSS UPI: Polona Udovič, Marija Omejec, Tina Žerovnik, Ana Blaževič Arko, Gašper Kastelic, Ema Butkovič, Urška Fajdiga, Mirjam Zvonar – violin; Tomas Pleško – guitar

Vito Mrenče – guitar; Ana Pandur – dance

AFRICA
Cheikh Guissé – vocals

SANKOFA: Max Zimani, Michel Obenga, Tschimy Obenga, Luana Lisa Nomsi, Evelyn Tendai Borin, Anja Florjančič, Branka Strauss, Metka Bahlen, Sara Zaninovič, Vanja Geršak, Kristian T. Bouquet, Emina Bajraktarevič, Dalanda Diallo, Damaris Potočnik. – singers

BAOBAB: Vesna Bizjak, Tjaša Jerak, Kristina Sicherl, Sara Zaninovič, Ajda Žagar, Eva Žagar, Lea Menard, Emina Bajraktarevič, Vito Bintchende, DalandaDiallo, Maša Kagao Knez – dance, Issiaka Sanou, Daniel Nzotam, Blaž Korez, Damir  Mazrek – percussion

Narrators and UNESCO Messengers:
Tina Gunzek, Jernej Čampelj


*Production:
Zveza Glasbene mladine Slovenije, Kulturni bazar 2014, UNESCO mladinska platforma, Glasbeno društvo Etnobeat
Musical Direction: Igor Leonardi
Concept: Cvetka Bevc
Script: Branka Novak
Direction: Njegoš Maravič


22.30 RUDI BUČAR Z GOSTI

(in case of rain atrium ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 2 )

Rudi Bučar – vocals
FRČAFELE – Vocal Group
Janez Dovč – accordion
Goran Krmac – tube


Stari trg

UNIMPEDED IMPAIRMENT STAGE
Musical Creativity of Artists with Special Needs

20.15 HANGADÓK (Hungary)

ANDREJA LAZAR – flute

21.15 MUSICIANS FROM THE JANEZ LEVEC CENTRE LJUBLJANA

21.30 WHAT WE DO
Short film about the life of people with special needs.

21:45 HANGADÓK

 

Presented by: Aleš Ravnik and Andreja Lazar


Novi trg

RADIO SLOVENIJA, FIRST PROGRAMME – LIVE

(in case of rain in the atrium ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 2)

17.00 GLASNIKI – fanfare

17.00 STUDIO OB 17h
Goran Dekleva with guests

18.15 KULTURA V ŽIVO
Magda Tušar with guests

19.30 ZGODBA ZA MLADE IN NAJMLAJŠE
with Primož Suhodolčan

20.00 RADIO GA GA –  Sašo Hribar et comp.
Satiric live show

21.00 ANDREJ TROBENTAR – vocals, guitar

21.30 PRI PSIHIATRU
Live radio play with Carmen Oven and Mateja Perpar

24.00 NOČNI OBISK
Tina Kralj with guests


Dvorni trg

MUSIC AND OTHERNESS

*in collaboration with KED Folk Slovenija

 

20.15 NAVIHANCI
Instrumental Quartet, Featuring Artists with Special Needs

KVALI
Female Group, Singing Georgian and Albanian Songs

LA PORPORELA
Male Group of Pensioners and Members of the Italian Minority

VERONIKA ZAJEC – violin ziter

LASANTHI MANARANJANIE KALINGA DONA – vocals (Sri Lanka)
and TOMAŽ PODOBNIKAR – musical saw

21.30 DIFFERENT INSTRUMENTS (on the centenary of the Hornbostel-Sachs classification of musical instruments)

Francisco Soto – charango
Samo Kutin – kalimba, n’goni and hurdy gurdy
Dino Murtezani – kaval
Carlos Yoder – tabla

22.40 ZORAN ŠKRINJAR and AMADEUSBLUES KVARTET

Zoran Škrinjar – keyboards
Lenart Krečič – saxophone
Nikola Matošič – double bass
Gašper Peršl – drums

Presented by: prof. dr. Svanibor Pettan


Stritarjeva ulica

20.00 – 20.30 Dance Performance
20.30 – 23.00 Ballroom and Latin Dances
23.00 – 01.00 Argentine Tango

 

© IMAGO SLOVENIAE 2020. Vse pravice pridržane
Izdelava spletne strani: Pozitiven Design, Oblikovanje: LUKS Studio